X
Delivery : Please select address
Country  
Province
Cart Loading

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Tiens Australia & New Zealand recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes how Tiens, including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia & New Zealand, collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian & New Zealand Privacy Principles. An individual who provides personal information to Tiens is given access to this Policy. By providing personal information to Tiens, and by having access to this Policy, an individual consents to Tiens collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with the Policy.


UNSUBSCRIBING
Tiens will send you product and business information to keep you informed and help you succeed in your business. In addition, from time to time Tiens and its associated companies may make specific marketing offers which may also be available to your upline or downline. To unsubscribe from Marketing emails contact us at customercare.au@tiens.com or customercare.nz@tiens.com. To make your personal information confidential from your immediate upline, contact us on +61 3 8601 1186.


DEFINITIONS
In this Privacy Policy: 'Our', 'Us' and 'We' refers to Tiens of Australia, ABN 16615066058 of Level 14, 330 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, VIC, Australia. 'Personal Information' means any information or an opinion that can identify an individual. It is still personal information whether or not it is true. 'Related Company' has the same meaning as Section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). 'You' refers to our Independent Distributors (Dbs) or customers or prospective customers of Dbs or Tiens (Customers). It also generally refers to users of our Web Sites.
Unless the contrary intention applies, words or phrases defined in the Independent Distributor (Db) Application and the Rules of Conduct for Dbs (together forming ‘the Contract’) that are not defined in this Policy have the same meaning given to them in the Contract.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As outlined in this Policy, we collect personal information only if you are a Tiens Independent Distributor (Db) or a Customer. The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you and how we use it will depend on the products, services and facilities you use, how you use them and upon your status as an Db or Customer.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
Personal information collected by Tiens includes your first, middle and last names; postal address; delivery address; email address; telephone number/s; gender; date of birth; credit card and bank account details. If you do not provide this information we may not be able to process your application for registration, or provide you with any product or services offered in connection with the Tiens business.


HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION
Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information via one of our Web Sites, by telephone, facsimile, when you complete and submit an application form to become an Db or Customer, enter a competition or voluntarily participate in a survey. There may, however, be occasions where we collect your personal information from someone else. For example, where an application is made in joint names or where it is provided to us by a third party with your consent. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised modification, including:
• Securing external and internal premises;
• Restricting access to your personal information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorised to handle your personal information and on a 'need to know' basis;
• Entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;
• Appropriate training of staff;
• Retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required to meet the purposes described in this Policy;
• Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required.


WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We generally collect personal information to provide the various products and services offered in connection with the Tiens business and to assist Dbs to operate their Independent Businesses. More specifically, we collect and use personal information in order to process applications and orders, deliver ordered products, calculate and process payments and refunds and to confirm identification. If we do not collect your personal information, or if you provide us with inaccurate or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service, assist Dbs to operate their Independent Businesses or fulfil the other purposes for which we collect personal information. Your personal information may also be used by us for purposes including, without limitation, research and statistical analysis and marketing, marketing and business analysis. From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing information about the products and services that we offer. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe by notifying us at customercare.au@tiens.com or customercare.nz@tiens.com . If you need help, please let us know by contacting our Contact Centre on +61 3 8601 1186. You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving direct marketing materials each time you receive direct marketing communications from us.


ID STORED PAYMENT DETAILS
If you opt for the details of your credit card(s) to be stored on our back-end computer System, Dbs upline in your Line of Sponsorship may 'manage' your standing orders (excluding DITTO DELIVERY Standing Orders) by placing or altering them on your behalf and charging them to your stored card(s). The details of your stored credit card(s) will not be disclosed to the Db placing a standing order on your behalf during this process. If you do not wish Dbs upline in your Line of Sponsorship to manage your standing orders in this way you should advise them and us accordingly; it may also be prudent to elect not to store your credit card details with us. If you arrange to make payment for orders by Direct Debit, Dbs upline in your line of sponsorship will be able to 'manage' standing orders (excluding DITTO DELIVERY Standing Orders) by placing or altering them on your behalf and having payment for these orders
debited to your relevant Direct Debit bank account. If you do not wish Dbs upline in your Line of Sponsorship to manage your standing orders you should advise them and us accordingly


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to Related Companies and third party service providers. For example, we disclose your personal information to third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. These disclosures include:
• where a product or service you wish to acquire is provided or supplied by or through a third party;
• where a third party, such as a mailing house, carries out activities on our behalf;
• if disclosure is otherwise required in order to provide you with a particular product or service;
• in order to ensure our ability to continue providing products and services;
• if disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products and services;
• if disclosure is required by law;
• where you have provided your consent which may be given expressly or may reasonably be implied by your conduct.
We require related and unrelated third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it. Some of the organisations to which Tiens will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. These organisations include Tiens Affiliates such as the United States, New Zealand and China. This is especially so if you have an international business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all overseas recipients of personal information comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. (i) Customers In addition to what is detailed above, if you are a Customer, personal information including your name, identification number, contact details and the value of the purchases you have made will be disclosed to your referring or sponsoring Db, or the current Db servicing you. Dbs upline in your referring Dbs line of sponsorship will also have access to your identification number and the value of your purchases, but not your name and contact details.
(ii) Dbs In addition to what is detailed above, if you are an Db, personal information including your first, middle and last names; postal address; delivery address; email address; telephone number/s; gender and date of birth will be disclosed to your sponsoring Db.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the information we hold about you. This right is subject to the exceptions detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles. In most cases, you may access your Personal Information at no cost by visiting the 'My Details' section of this Web Site. You can correct, amend or update your Personal Information through this facility. You may also access a summary of your Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 3 8601 1186. For complex or more detailed requests for access to your Personal Information, for example, access to information that is archived, we may require you to place your request in writing and charge you a fee for our reasonable costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. In all cases you will be asked to verify who you are before your Personal Information is provided. All requests to access Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable time. If we deny you access we will let you know why in writing.


CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
During the course of your relationship with us we will ask you to inform us of any changes to your Personal Information. You may update your Personal Information or advise us that the information we have is not accurate, complete or up to date by contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 3 8601 1186. You can also make changes by accessing the 'My Details' section of this Web Site as outlined above. There are circumstances in which we can refuse to correct personal information. If we do so, we will provide a written notice providing reasons for the refusal. You will have an opportunity to make a formal complaint if you feel it necessary.
All requests to correct Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable time.


COMPLAINTS
You have a right to complain about how your personal information has been handled. If you are concerned about a breach of your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please provide a written complaint to us at: Level 14, 330 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 customercare.au@tines.com or customercare.nz@tiens.co
Tiens will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved, then you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.tiens.com


CURRENCY AND THE STATUS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This policy may change from time to time and all changes will be posted on this Web Site. Whenever you use our Web Sites you should read our Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Use of the relevant Web Site.